All events

Welcome to OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival

Scroll down here to see the programme or navigate the map on the right.

‘Local and In-Depth’ Edition 30 October — 30 November 2021

This edition’s overarching theme, ‘Local and In-Depth’, highlights regional gems by opening museum archives and atelier doors of local artists to our global audience. Through a series of online interviews, OBSESSED! 2021 focuses on big ideas by a diverse range of experts based in the Netherlands and Belgium: curators, artists, designers, craftspeople, collectors and more.

Programme

NETHERLANDS

 

30 October in Rotterdam

Exhibition Opening: GEM Z at Het Nieuwe Instituut

 

5-7 November in Amsterdam

Once Upon a Time at Studio Patina

 

6-7 November in Amsterdam

Current Obsession at SWEETS Hotel

 

8 November in Amsterdam

Marjan Unger Lecture: Janice Deul at the Rijksmuseum

 

10 November in Amsterdam

Synchronised Swimming at The Pool

 

12-13-14 November in Amsterdam

Lost and Found Wildschut at Antiques and Oddities

 

13-14-15 November in Amsterdam

Alumnus of the Jewellery Linking Bodies at Volkshotel

 

13-14 November in Amsterdam

The Majority is Diversity in progress at Factor IJ

 

14 November in Amsterdam

Françoise van den Bosch Foundation x Stedelijk Museum

 

14 November in Amsterdam

Het Dagverblijf at Sexyland

 

November in Apeldoorn

Moving Archive – Salim Bayri & All that Glitters at CODA Museum

 

14-21 November in Amsterdam

PAN Amsterdam

 

18 November in Rotterdam

Thursday Night Live at Het Nieuwe Instituut

 

19-28 November Online

Catawiki Auction x OBSESSED! Jewellery Festival

 

20 November in Amsterdam

OiaaiO at Salon Dinie Besems with Guests

 

20-21 November in Amsterdam

Moving Things #4 SALON

 

22-28 November in Amsterdam

FOLLOW THE SMOKE at Bibi van der Velden

 

26 November in Maastricht

The NEW tribe at Fashionclash

 

27-28 November in Amsterdam

ALL THAT’S SOLID, A LIE at OT301/4bid Gallery


 

28 November – 06 March ’22 in Apeldoorn

Réka Fekete: Recent Acquisitions at CODA Museum

 

BELGIUM

 

19-20-21 November in Antwerp

Diamond programme at DIVA

 

19 November in Antwerp

Lecture by He Jing

 

19-20-21 November in Antwerp

RESTOR(Y)ING THE FUTURE St Lucas School of Arts Antwerp

 

19-20-21 November in Antwerp

Connected by Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten

 

19-20 November in Antwerp

BREAKING RULES at Galerie Beyond

 

19-20-21 November in Antwerp

Loop & Loupe

 

 

Thank you to our team: Vica Gábor, Melanie Marsman, Margaret Munchheimer, Sonia Nikolaeva, Jonas Paberzis, Ray Zheng